Data Privacy Policy

Smart Tradzt Pte. Ltd. (referred to as “we” or “us” in this Data Privacy Policy) operate this Smart Tradzt Platform https://buy.smarttradzt.com (“our Platform”). We are committed to respecting and protecting your personal data collected through or in connection with our Platform. 

1. Introduction 

We are serious about our responsibilities under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012. We also recognize the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us. We take it upon ourselves that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data. 

In order to help you understand how we collect, use, treat, and / or process the personal data you have provided to us, this Data Privacy Policy is created to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your personal data. 

This Data Privacy Policy (together with our Platform Terms & Conditions) form the basis on which we use and process any personal data we collect from you as a user of our Platform. By accessing our Platform, you hereby agree to be bound by the terms of this Data Privacy Policy. 

In addition, our Platform may, from time to time, involve links to and from the platforms of our partner networks, advertisers, affiliates or other third parties. Please take note that these platforms have their own data privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the contents, usage of these platforms and their data privacy policies as these platforms are neither owned nor operated by us. Hence, you would be accessing and providing your personal data to these third-party platforms at your own risk. We suggest you to check their policies before you submit any personal data to any such platforms. 

If there are any queries on this policy or any other queries, please do not hesitate to contact our Personnel at the contact details below.

2. Personal data collected 

We may collect and process personal data about you such as: 

  1. 1. Personal data provided when submitting to our Platform include but are not limited to any personal data provided when you contact us through our contact page such as your name, position, email address and contact details.
  2. 2. We may keep a record of any correspondence when you contact us. 
  3. 3. Your detailed activities on our Platform (including accessing the links to other websites / platforms) are captured.
  4. 4. When contacting us during request for troubleshooting platform software errors, at your option and with your consent, personal data may be captured.

3. Use of cookies 

Our Platform uses cookies. A cookie is a text file that a platform transfers to your computer’s hard disk so that the platform can remember who you are. Cookies only record those areas of a platform that have been visited by your computer and the duration of the visits. 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. If you would like to do this, please see the help menu of your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our Platform if cookies are disabled. 

4. How your personal data is used 

We may use your personal data that we have collected for the following purposes: 

  1. 1. handling of your Member account with us. We may contact you from time to time related to offering of new services available, the use of and charges for the use of our Platform;
  2. 2. to respond to your request for information and services;
  3. 3. to collect your IP address with the intent to enhance our security measures (e.g. location / device authentication);
  4. 4. to collect information which allows us to enhance and personalize your experience in using our Platform. This entails collecting information relating to your online interactions with us (e.g. viewed pages, functionalities accessed);
  5. 5. to store, host and back up your personal data (within or outside Singapore), including for record keeping purposes;
  6. 6. to communicate resolution of platform issues encountered by you or other user; 
  7. 7. in circumstances where relevant authorities (i.e. goverment regulatory bodies, financial institutions) require us to share relevant data with them in order to carry out their duties e.g. to perform credit risk, know-your-customer, anti-money laundering / countering the financing of terrorism, financial and other relevant risk assessments;
  8. 8. to respond to requests for information from public and governmental / regulatory authorities, statutory boards, related companies and for audit, compliance, investigation and inspection purposes in order to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or government request;
  9. 9. to respond to any legal process, defending litigation and managing any complaints or claims  pursuing legal rights and remedies; 
  10. 10. to protect the rights, property or safety of users where relevant (including for the purposes of fraud detection and prevention);
  11. 11. to enforce our terms and conditions;
  12. 12. to conduct research, analysis and development activities in order for us to enhance our Platform, services and facilities;

5. Disclosure of your information 

To serve the purpose / purposes highlighted above, your personal data may be used, disclosed, maintained, accessed, processed and / or transferred to the following third parties listed below, whether sited in Singapore or outside of Singapore: 

  1. 1. our headquarters, subsidiaries and group of companies;
  2. 2. our auditors and legal advisors;
  3. 3. public and governmental / regulatory authorities, statutory boards, industry associations; 
  4. 4. courts and other alternative dispute forums (e.g. arbitration centers);
  5. 5. any third party service providers engaged by us for the purpose of carrying out the processing of your data, e.g. (i) to provide and maintain any IT equipment used to store and access your personal information; (ii) to host and maintain our Platform; (iii) to integrate to your internal systems e.g. ERP system;

Please take note that we are obliged to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Platform Terms of Use; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of any person (including for example for the purposes of fraud detection and prevention).  

There will be situations where we may provide third parties (e.g. advertisers) with aggregate information about our Platform’s users. This may include information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser type and IP address. Any information provided to third party is anonymized statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. It is our commitment that we will never sell or rent your personal data. 

6. Transfer of your personal data to outside Singapore 

There may be situations where your personal data which we collected from you may need to be transferred to, used, processed and stored outside of Singapore. By submitting your personal data and / or using our Platform, you agree and consent to such transfer, storing or processing.  

To adequately protect the data being transferred, we will take reasonable steps to maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative security to help prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of your personal information. 

7. Timely update of your information 

It is incumbent upon you to immediately update us on the changes of your personal data to ensure such personal data is accurate. 

8.Your rights 

You are entitled to withdraw your consent for us to collect, use, disclose and / or process your personal data for some or all of the purposes listed in this Data Privacy Policy. 

You may write in to our personnel to access data currently in our possession. Please note that there is a reasonable fee incurred for the processing of your requests. 

9. Revisions / Changes to this Data Privacy Policy

At our discretion, we reserve the right to amend the terms of this Data Privacy Policy. Any amended privacy policy will be gazetted through our Platform. Users are advised to check this Data Privacy Policy page from time to time to be updated of any changes we have made. Your continued use of our Platform and / or the services made available on or via our Platform following any amendment of this Data Privacy Policy indicates your agreement to and acceptance of its revised terms. 

10.Further information about the protection of personal data and the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 

For any queries and concerns about this Data Privacy Policy, please contact us at  enqueries@smarttradzt.com